Schedule

 
 

June 3
Monday 

 

June 4
Tuesday 

 

June 5

Wednesday 

June 6
Thursday 

June 7
Friday 

9:00

Registration for tutorials

8:00-12:00

Exhibition installation
Registration

 09:00

Plenary lecture (Genzel)

Plenary lecture (Rafaja)

 
10:00

 Parallel tutorials

9:30

                        Keynote lectures (Baczmanski, Sano)

 

Residual stresses in additive manufacturing

10:00

 Opening

 09:50

Keynote lecture (Yildirim)

Keynote lecture (Akita)

Keynote lectures (Klaus, Levieil)

 

Quantification and uncertainties in residual stress measurement

10:20

 Plenary lecture (Withers)

 10:20

Break, refreshment

Break, refreshment

Break, refreshment

    11:10

 Plenary lecture (Richard)

 10:50 Keynote lecture (Slim) Keynote lecture (Meindlhumer)

Keynote lectures (Ziegelwange, Abreu)

12:15

Lunch

12:00

  Gold sponsor presentation

 11:20 Exhibitors' presentations Exhibitors' presentations

Parallel sessions

    12:30

Lunch, exhibition opening

 11:40

 

 

Microelectronics, Thin Films and Coatings / Neutrons

         12:00      
        12:20      
         12:40  

 

 
13:30

 Parallel tutorials

    13:00 Lunch Lunch  
 

Residual stresses in additive manufacturing

14:00

Keynote lectures (Bouchard, van Heule)

 14:00 Keynote lectures (Laurence, Neslusan) Keynote lectures (Burtscher, Nitschke-Pagel) 13:00 Poster prices
 

Quantification and uncertainties in residual stress measurement

14:30

Parallel sessions

 14:30

Parallel sessions

Parallel sessions

Closing
    14:50

Diffraction methods / Mechanical Relaxation Methods

14:50 Additive manufacturing /

Electron microscopy and DIC /

Lunch

15:30

Break, refreshment

15:10   15:10 Electromagnetic methods and Steel

 Welding, Fatigue and Fracture

 
16:00

 Parallel tutorials

15:30   15:30      
 

Residual stresses in additive manufacturing

15:50   15:50      
 

Quantification and uncertainties in residual stress measurement

16:10

Break, refreshment

16:10   Break, refreshment  
    16:40

Parallel sessions

 16:30 Poster session

Parallel sessions

 
    17:00

Diffraction methods / Mechanical Relaxation Methods

  refreshments

Ni-base and Light Metals / 

 
    17:20      

Welding, Fatigue and Fracture

 
    17:40          
    18:00          
    18:20          
    18:45

 Welcome reception

20:00 Committee dinner Boat trip + dinner  
        22:00      

Posters should be displayed for the whole conference
Exhibition should be installed before June 4, 12:00 and can be open untill June 7, 14:00